Privacy Policy

Here you will find out how bird-cam.co.uk uses the information that you give us. We will also explain how we protect the information that you provide too. We are 100% dedicated at protecting the information that you give us. Any information that is provided to bird-cam.co.uk which will be seen by members of the public will strictly adhere to the terms stated in this privacy policy.

It is important to note that bird-cam.co.uk may choose to change this policy at any given time. For this reason it is a good idea to occasionally check this page to see if any changes have been made. The policy will be effective from the 1st March 2009.

The Information We Collect

It is possible that we may collect the following information:

  • Your name and job position
  • Your email address or other contact information
  • Your demographic information. This includes your location as well as your interests and preferences.
  • Your information which may be relevant to surveys or/and offers.

How your Information is Used

The main reason why we collect your information is because we like to understand your needs in order to provide the best service and information possible. Other reasons why we may use your information include:

  • For our internal records
  • To send out promotional emails regarding special offers or new products that are being introduced.
  • Occasionally we may contact you regarding market research opportunities. We will contact you through mail, phone, email or fax.
  • Sometimes your information may be used to improve the services offered on the site.

Your Security

We always strive to ensure that your information is secure. We have done everything in our power to ensure that your personal safety whilst you are on our website is absolutely secure. There are various electronic, physical and managerial procedures in place that safeguard any information that you provide us with. This means that no unauthorised access can be gained to your information.

How Cookies are Used on the Site

Often when you view web pages, cookies are stored on your computer’s hard drive. Basically a cookie is a small file and you have to agree to have it stored on your computer. Once you do and the cookie is stored on your hard drive, it enables you to see particular websites that you have visited and it also analyzes web traffic.

A cookie for a website allows the site to gather your information such as your website viewing habits. This then enables it to provide information to suit your own personal needs. It remembers your preferences, likes and dislikes.

We personally use cookies to see which of our pages are used the most. These are known as traffic log cookies. This enables us to see where changes may need to be made and what our customers actually like and dislike about the site. It is worth noting that no personal information is gathered or stored. We purely use the traffic log cookies to produce a statistical analysis of how our website is viewed. The information is removed once it has been analysed.

You may find that bird-cam.co.uk sometimes have advertisers who also use traffic log cookies.  It is worth remembering that bird-cam.co.uk has no responsibility for these advertisers or their cookies. Google adsense is used on this site to serve content specific adverts using the DART cookie. For more information and to opt out of the Google Dart cookie scheme please visit this link – Opt Out.

Overall, we do appreciate you enabling cookies on our website as it helps us to tailor our website to suit your needs. We cannot get access into your computer or personal information through traffic log cookies. Only the information you choose to share with us is provided for us to see. You will find that most website browsers will automatically accept cookies. However some will not and you can choose to either decline or accept them. If you do choose to decline our cookies then you may not get the best benefits from the site.

The Links that we Provide

All links that we provide which take you to another website are there for your informational purposes. We do not control the information on the other websites and therefore this means that we are not liable for the content found on the sites. We also cannot guarantee your safety or that personal information will not be stored and used. Always be careful and look at the websites privacy policy to ensure that you know where you stand regarding the personal information that they will use.

How to Control your Personal Information

It is possible to control the personal information that you share with us. You can do this by:

  • Ensuring that you click on the box that states that you do not want to share your information for marketing purposes. This can be found on the bottom of any forms that we ask you to fill out on the website.
  • If you have used our website before and you have given us your permission to use your information but you now want to change your mind, you can do so by using the “contact us” link.

The only times that we will ever distribute or lend your information to a third party is if we are required to by law or if you have told us that we can. It is possible that we could send you promotional information from third parties which we feel that you will find useful. However, we will only do this if you give us your permission to do so.

If you would like to know what personal information we have for you, you can request this information thanks to the Data Protection Act 1998. However please note that a small fee will be payable to do so. If you are interested in this then please use the “contact us” form. Once you have the information, it is advisable to tell us if there are any errors in the information that we are currently holding. Again this can be done through the “contact us” form.

Our Website Disclaimer

Please note that all information provided on the site is for informational purposes only. We cannot make any guarantees as to how reliable and accurate the information is. We try our best to ensure that all content is factual and up to date but we cannot be held liable if it isn’t. You choose to follow the information at your own risk.

We also cannot be held liable for any damages, loss of profit or data loss in connection with this website. We are also not liable for the company’s websites which our links take you to. We do not endorse or recommend any of the information found on any other website and you should visit all links at your own risk.

bird-cam.co.uk always tries to ensure that the website is up and running as smoothly as possible. However we cannot be held responsible for the website when it is temporarily unavailable because of technical difficulties which are out of our control.

Be Sociable, Share!